1771 - Statue of St. Gotthard - Brumov-Bylnice, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. Gotthard
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

St. Gotthard (or Godehard) (960 – 5 May 1038 AD; Latin: Gotthardus, Godehardus), also known as Gothard or Godehard the Bishop, was a German bishop venerated as a saint.

Gotthard was born in 960 near Niederaltaich in the diocese of Passau. Gotthard studied the humanities and theology at Niederaltaich Abbey, where his father Ratmund was a vassal of the canons. While at the abbey, Gotthard was placed under the guidance of Uodalgisus. Gotthard then resided at the archiepiscopal court of Salzburg, where he served as an ecclesiastical administrator. After traveling through various countries, including Italy, Gotthard completed his advanced studies under the guidance of Liutfrid in the cathedral school at Passau. He then joined the canons at Niederaltaich in 990, and became their provost in 996.

The baroque statue from 1771 is located in the centre of Brumov-Bylnice to the left of the fountain , commissioned by the Brumov parish priest Jan Babtista Schenk. On a two-tiered rectangular base stands a plinth with an oval cartouche and an inscription. The plinth is topped by a moulded cornice, on which stands a statue of a saint dressed in a bishop's vestments and holding a closed book in his left hand. In his raised right hand he holds a gilded crutch.

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1771 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
gLorIae beatI gotharDI offert Ioannes sChenk paroChVs brVMo VIensIs

=========================================================

Socha sv. Gottharda je umístena v prostoru historického centra Brumova. Svetec je umísten na výškove odstupnovaném soklu na vyzdené podeste o dvou soustredných schodištových stupních na pudorysu obdelníka. Sokl je clenen ve spodní cásti pravoúhlou ve vrcholu zalamovanou patou, precházející ve strední cást s volutovými krídly. Stredová cást s mírným predsazením nese na celní strane rokajovou boltcovou kartuš v nízkém reliéfu. Bocní volutová krídla jsou v ploše clenena zvonkovými závesy s profilovanou pohledove akcentovanou bordurou. Ve vrcholu je sokl zakoncen vyloženou zalamovanou profilací rímsy s navazujícím telesem profilované podnože. V trochilu na celní strane s reliéfem motivu lastury. Vlastní socha svetce je podána v klasickém ikonografickém schematu jako opata benediktýnského kláštera v Hildesheimu a posléze biskupa v dalmatice, pluviálu a mitre na hlave výrazného plnovousu.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: gLorIae beatI gotharDI offert Ioannes sChenk paroChVs brVMo VIensIs

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no