Norman Tympanum - St Giles - Marston Montgomery, Derbyshire
30U E 580595 N 5866067
A Norman tympanum and doorway in the south porch of St Giles' church, Marston Montgomery - also several other Norman architecture elements.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St. Giles' at Marston Mongomery has a mixture of styles. The nave, north aisle and the bellcote date from the restoration between 1875 and 1877. The north arcade was then opened, the arches having been blocked when the original north aisle was demolished in the late 17th century. The window in the west wall of the tower, beneath the clock is Norman. There is also a Norman priest's doorway that formerly led into the south side of the chancel. The font and chancel arch are Norman but Arthur Mee suspected that the arch was Saxon and one of the oldest in the county. The window in the south wall of the nave and chancel windows are late 13th century. A notice in the church explains that Marston Montgomery is so named to distinguish it from Marston-on-the-Dove. In the Norman period, the Montgomery family established their seat and church at nearby Cubley but the church at Marston Mongomery is more ancient and may be the one mentioned at the time of the Domesday Survey. The Montgomery family died out in the 16th century. The list of ministers displayed in the church goes back to Henry de Marchinton who succeeded Robert de Montgomery in 1308."

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also The Buildings of England, Derbyshire, by Nikolaus Pevsner, revised by Elizabeth Williamson, Penguin Books, 1979, ISBN 0-14-0710-08 6

Whilst inside the church, note how the south wall leans out. This can still be observed inside the church, looking down the aisle towards the chancel. This wall is now supported by a buttress and has a porch.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Type of building (structure): Church