Westminster Church of the Brethren-Westminster Historic District - Westminster MD
18S E 328394 N 4382583
The Westminster Historic District incorporates most of the town of Westminster, a community of about 8500 population in Carroll County on the piedmont plateau of west central Maryland. Included in the district is the Church of the Brethren.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory---Nomination Form

The Westminster Historic District incorporates most of the town of Westminster, a community of about 8500 population in Carroll County on the piedmont plateau of west central Maryland. As the county seat, Westminster is and has been the political, financial, and commercial center of Carroll County since the county was established in 1837. The district reflects both this role and the evolution and development of the town and contains excellent examples of vernacular and formal residential, commercial, and ecclesiastical architecture through the 19th century and into the early 20th century.

Westminster Church of the Brethren-19 Bond St.

Nomination Form Page 9
The Greek and Gothic Revivals in American architecture had a limited but clear influence on the Westminster streetscape. The Gothic Revival in particular and as elsewhere was favored for ecclesiastical architecture. The Brethren and United Church of Christ congregations built somewhat more restrained Gothic churches that flank Belle Grove Square on Bond Street.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Westminster Historic District

19 Bond Street, Westminster MD 21157