Bozner Tor, Meran, Südtirol, Italien
32T E 665577 N 5170822
Das Bozner Tor steht im Süden der alten Stadtbefestigung und eines von 3 verbliebenen Stadttoren. The Bozner Tor stands in the south of the old city fortifications and is one of 3 remaining city gates.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE]

Früher gab es in Meran 4 Stadttore, aber das Ultner Tor am Theaterplatz wurde in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts abgebrochen wegen der Verbreiterung einer Strasse.

Erbaut wurde das Tor (wie auch alle anderen Tore als Turm) im 14. Jahrhundert von den Grafen von Tirol errichtet, als sie nach der Erhebung zur Stadt eine Mauer mit einst 4 Türmen zur Stadtbefestigung errichtet liessen.

Das Bozener Tor liegt im Süden, es wurde an bestehende Gebäude angebaut, und nicht freistehend errichtet.

An der Südseite findet man in Stein gemeisselt die Wappen von Österreich, Tirol und Meran, sowie das Bild eines Doppeladlers, der das Symbol des Adelsgeschlechts der Habsburger darstellt.

[EN]

There used to be 4 city gates in Merano, but the Ulten Gate on Theater Square was demolished in the second half of the 19th century because of the widening of a road.

The gate was built (like all the other gates as towers) in the 14th century by the Counts of Tyrol, when after the elevation to the status of a city they had a wall built with once 4 towers to fortify the city.

The Bolzano Gate is located in the south, it was built attached to existing buildings, and not freestanding.

On the south side there are carved in stone the coats of arms of Austria, Tyrol and Merano, as well as the image of a double-headed eagle, which is the symbol of the noble Habsburg family.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No