Stained Glass Window in the Little Baker Chapel - Westminster MD
18S E 328048 N 4383279
Stained Glass Windows are in the front and sides of the chapel. The chapel is on the grounds of McDaniel College, formerly Western Maryland College which is a Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

Little Baker Chapel-Nomination Form Page 3

"Little Baker Chapel, dedicated in 1875, is a small building with a central octagonal space incorporated in a Greek Cross plan. There are some Richardson forms present such as the massive semi-circular stone arches over the western entrance and other first floor openings. At the entrance there is a double leafed door with a semi-circular stained glass transom above. A bulky, frame, two story tower with a pyramid roof was later added to the roof of the pediment over the west entrance. On each of the four exterior walls of the central octagonal space are large windows with rounded heads projecting above the cornice line and enclosed with pedimented gables. Pictorial scenes of stained glass in these windows are the work of the Baltimore firm of H.T. Gernhardt and Co. and were installed in 1920."

Type of building where window is located: Church

West Main and College Streets