Vitraux de l’Église Sainte-Geneviève - Luynes, France
31T E 315381 N 5250886
[FR] Vitraux de l’Église Sainte-Geneviève, Luynes (FRA). [EN] Stained glass windows of the Saint-Geneviève church, Luynes (FRA).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] L’église Sainte-Geneviève actuelle date des années 1870. Une première église dédiée à Sainte Geneviève existait dès le milieu du Xème siècle, occupant la partie nord de l’église actuelle. Mais son état de vétusté était tel qu’il fut décidé de la raser et d’en construire une autre plus grande. Mis à part deux statues, rien ne fut conservé de la première église.

Les vitraux, réalisés par les ateliers Lobin de Tours vers 1878, présentent notamment des saints locaux (la bienheureuse Jeanne-Marie de Maillé), et les portraits des donateurs (duc et duchesse de Luynes, le curé Brette, madame Pimparé).

[EN] The present Sainte-Geneviève church dates from the 1870s. A first church dedicated to Saint Genevieve existed as early as the middle of the 10th century, occupying the northern part of the present church. But its state of obsolescence was such that it was decided to shave it and build another larger one. Apart from two statues, nothing was preserved from the first church.

The stained glass windows, made by the Lobin workshops of Tours around 1878, include local saints (Blessed Jeanne-Marie de Maillé), and the portraits of the donors (Duke and Duchess of Luynes, the curate Brette, Madame Pimparé).

Crédits photos : (visit link)

Admission Prices: