World War II Memorial Garden - Cambridge, Maryland
Located within the Long Wharf Park.
Location: Maryland, United States

This memorial garden is dedicated to those who served in World War II. A brick walkway that leads to a large white monument that has a tall pedestal topped with a flame. The walkway and memorial are surrounded by a garden. Behind the memorial is three flag poles, United States flag, Maryland flag and Dorchester County flag.

On both sides of the memorial is the following text:

"In grateful memory of our veterans of World War II"

"Peace to the mighty dead 1941 - 1945"

Plaque Text:

Welcome to the World War II Memorial Garden in the park at Long Wharf. This historic garden was created to salute our fallen heroes. It is funded by the American Legion Post #91 and cared for by Dorchester Gardens Club's "Ivy League" and the City of Cambridge
Property Permission: Public

Commemoration: Veterans and Dead