102 Paradise Ave-Mount Airy Historic District - Mount Airy MD
18S E 314300 N 4360375
The Mount Airy Historic District comprises a collection of commercial and residential buildings dating from 1846 through the early 1930s. Included in the district is 102 Paradise Avenue.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form

The Mount Airy Historic District is significant for its architecture, and for its association with the development of transportation in west-central Maryland. Architecturally, the district comprises a cohesive collection of commercial, residential, and ecclesiastical buildings dating from 1846 through the early 1930s; these buildings and their setting retain a high level of integrity, and the district clearly conveys the character and feeling of a rural Maryland town in the early 20th century. The houses within the district reflect a variety of stylistic influences: they consist primarily of frame "I-houses" reflecting a vernacular form widely used in rural Maryland from the mid 19th century through at least the first three decades of the 20th. In addition, several examples represent the popular Foursquare and Bungalow trends of the early 20th century, and a number of larger houses, chiefly along Main Street, reflect the Second Empire, Queen Anne, and Colonial Revival designs apparently derived from pattern books. The residential areas within the district are characterized by neatly tended, tree-shaded lawns; notably few intrusions or insensitive alterations break the continuous streetscapes. Many of the houses within the district feature a corner turret, in addition to the visual interest of the streetscapes and the unique character of the district. Modern alterations, where they occur, are generally reversible and by no means so extensive as to detract from the district's capacity to convey a sense of time and place. A small commercial area, characterized by two-story, shed roofed, chiefly early-20th century storefronts, provides an anchor for the residential areas lying to its north and south, and represents both a past and present focus for the district.

102 Paradise Avenue

Nomination Form Page4
A number of house types are represented on South Main Street, including the vernacular I house and popular Foursquare and Bungalow: this mixture continues on Paradise Avenue, running east of South Main Street for one block.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mount Airy Historic District

102 Paradise Ave, Mount Airy MD 21771