Office de tourisme Saint Marie de la Mer, France
the tourist office is near the port. l'office de tourisme est auprès du port.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Source Generation Travel
At the mouth of the Petit-Rhône, where the river embraces the Mediterranean, stand the Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer. Located only thirty-eight kilometers from Arles, the village was built around the 9th century, but did not take its current name until 1838. It was around the same time that the Saintes-Maries- de-la-Mer became a major place of pilgrimage in France for Gypsies, Gypsies and Gypsies from all over the world. So far they come to celebrate the Black Madonna every May. From its history and its geographical location, the capital of the Camargue preserves a cultural, religious and natural heritage of incomparable beauty.

With just over two thousand five hundred inhabitants, the village of Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer attracts thousands of tourists every year who come to delight in its picturesque alleys, but also in its bewitching wild Camargue, its pink flamingos. , bulls, its wild horses and its ferias. Summer and winter, you will fall under the spell of these raw and sumptuous landscapes.

Is your luggage ready? Here is a list of the 15 essential things to do in Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer.

1. The village
2. The church of Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer
3. The Camargue museum
4. The Camargue National Natural Park
5. The ornithological park of Pont de Gau
6. Avignon castle
7. The arenas of Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer
8. A Gardian's hut
9. A boat trip
10. A herd
11. The Paul Ricard estate
12. Beauduc beach
13. The Gacholle lighthouse
14. The weekly market
15. The sea wall

Fr source Generation Voyage
À l’embouchure du Petit-Rhône, là où le fleuve embrasse la Méditerranée, se dressent les Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer. Situé à seulement trente-huit kilomètres d’Arles, le village a été érigé aux alentours du 9e siècle, mais ne prendra son nom actuel qu’en 1838. C’est à peu près à la même époque, que les Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer deviennent un lieu de pèlerinage majeur en France pour les Tziganes, Manouches et Gitans du monde entier. C’est jusqu’ici qu’ils viennent célébrer chaque mois de mai, la Vierge noire. De son histoire et de sa situation géographique, la capitale de la Camargue conserve un patrimoine culturel, religieux et naturel d’une beauté incomparable.

Avec un peu plus de deux mille cinq cents habitants, le village des Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer attire chaque année des milliers de touristes venus se délecter de ses ruelles pittoresques, mais également de son envoûtante Camargue sauvage, de ses flamants roses, des taureaux, de ses chevaux sauvages et de ses ferias. Été comme hiver, vous tomberez sous le charme de ces paysages brutes et somptueux.

Vos bagages sont prêts ? On vous liste ici les 15 choses incontournables à faire aux Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer.

1. Le village
2. L'église des Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer
3. Le musée de la Camargue
4. Le parc naturel national de Camargue
5. Le parc ornithologique du Pont de Gau
6. Le château d'Avignon
7. Les arènes des Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer
8. Une cabane de Gardian
9. Une balade en bateau
10. Une manade
11. Le domaine Paul Ricard
12. La plage du Beauduc
13. Le phare de la Gacholle
14. Le marché hebdomadaire
15. La digue à la mer

Office de tourisme
Generation voyage
Hours of Operation:
• Janvier - Février - Mars : de 9h00 à 17h00 • Avril - Mai - Juin : de 9h00 à 19h00 • Juillet - Août : de 9h00 à 20h00 • Septembre : de 9h00 à 19h00 • Octobre : de 9h00 à 18h00 • Novembre - Décembre : de 9h00 à 17h00

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: Yes - Store or similar