1967 - Bellville Masonic Lodge No. 223 - Bellville, TX
One story brick and rock lodge building.

Historical Marker at 15 N. Masonic St. (orig lodge location).

"The petition to form a Masonic lodge in Bellville was initiated by members of Chappell Hill Lodge No. 67. Bellville Lodge No. 223 was chartered in 1858. Zimri Hunt, an early Bellville lawyer, served as first Worshipful Master. In 1858, lodge members erected a two-story building at this site. Meetings were held on the upper floor, and the first floor was used for church and school purposes until 1881. Early members of the Bellville Masonic Lodge were active in political, business, educational, and religious affairs of the community."

Year of construction: 1967

Full inscription: