Alexander Glenn Family Graveyard - Bellville, TX
14R E 764495 N 3316895
Small family plot in a residential area. The grave site is easily visible at the south-west corner in the middle of a lawn. Has a nice black fence.

Historical Marker:

Alexander Glenn (1812-1894), and his wife, Sarah Pamplin Shelburne Glenn (1819-1899), came from Georgia and settled in the Mill Creek Forks area before moving to Bellville in 1854. They purchased the Ezra Cleveland home, one of the first to be built here; this burial site is located on that original property. Glenn served as the Austin County surveyor from 1853 to 1860. The Glenns were active members of St. Mary's Episcopal Church from its inception and were well respected in the community. Their daughter, Sarah Alexander Glenn (1850-1910), is also laid to rest here. The site continues to be cared for by the Bellville Historical Society.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bellville, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 3