Peace Palace - Den Haag, NL
31U E 588909 N 5771508
In the Peace Palace in Den Haag the International Court of Justice and the permanent Court of Arbitration are situated.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

About the International Court of Justice:

The International Court of Justice, which has its seat in The Hague, is the principal judicial organ of the United Nations.

History:
"The Permanent Court of International Justice was established in 1920 as an organ of the League of Nations. It was the predecessor of the International Court of Justice.

The Permanent Court of International Justice had jurisdiction to hear all disputes of an international nature which the member states of the League of Nations wished to refer to the Court. It also had an advisory function on any issue discussed by the Council or General Assembly of the League of Nations.

In 1922 the Permanent Court of International Justice was installed in the Peace Palace in The Hague"

About the Court of Arbitration:
"The Permanent Court of Arbitration is an international organization founded in 1899 following the International Peace Conference of The Hague at the initiative of Russian Tsar Nicholas II.

The establishment of the Court was the first step towards institutionalizing the resolution of disputes by peaceful means. The Court not only facilitates arbitral dispute settlement between states, but also states and other parties, including intergovernmental organizations and private parties.

Since 1913 the Court of Arbitration is situated in the Peace Palace."

Year Built: 1913