Bollinger Mill and Covered Bridge, Burfordville, MO
16S E 251863 N 4139373
A view of Bollinger Mill State Historic Site graces this 2021 postage stamp commemorating the State of Missouri’s 200th anniversary.

On August 10, 1821, Missouri was admitted as the 24th state in the union and the second state carved from the massive Louisiana Territory acquired from France in 1803. In order to celebrate the 200th anniversary of Missouri’s statehood, the U.S. Postal Service issue this stamp on August 10, 2021. It depicts a scene from Bollinger Mill State Historic Site just west of Cape Girardeau on the Mississippi River.

The Bollinger Mill State Historic Site (established in 1967 and named for George Frederick Bollinger, the original owner of the mill site) consists of the old mill and the Burfordville covered bridge. Both structures date from around the time of the Civil War. The Mill site along the Whitewater River actually dates from the end of the eighteenth century when George Frederick Bollinger received a land grant from the Spanish. The original limestone building was destroyed during the Civil War but rebuilt shortly thereafter on the same site. The mill continued in operation until the late 1950s grinding corn and wheat into meal and flour.

The covered bridge is one of four covered bridges still standing in Missouri and it’s the oldest of the four. The 140 ft. span was once part of a toll road system which operated in the Cape Girardeau area until the early part of the twentieth century. In the late 1960s, all remaining covered bridges in Missouri were taken over by the state for historic preservation. Today this bridge, known as the Burfordville covered bridge, is only open to pedestrian traffic. Both bridge and mill are on the National Register of Historic Places.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 10-Aug-2021