Garvin House Upping Stone - West Branch, IA
This Upping Stone can be found in the historical district of West Branch, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

On the southwest corner of the junction of N. Downey Street and Wetherell Street is the Gavin House. This house still has it's Upping Stone in front of it. The stone is in the grassy area between the boardwalk and a still unpaved section of N. Downey Street. In front of the house is a National Parks sign that reads:

"Amanda Garvin was single and 35 when she bought this lot for $90 in 1870 and had the cottage built. She was renting the house by 1878 but lost it to foreclosure in 1885. With its gingerbread trim and ornamental arches, the cottage is a wonderful example of carpenter gothic architecture." (visit link)

From Program Manager for Interpretation and Cultural Resources, Randell Becker, I found out that this Upping Stone is a limestone block measuring 22 inches long, 10 inches wide and it rises 8 inches above ground level. The stone was placed in 1872.