1985 - Mt. Zion United Methodist Church - Highland MD
18S E 332022 N 4337165
May 19, 1985: Dedication Service for Education Wing- During the pastorate of Stephen Rettenmayer, a new education wing with offices, chapel, and nursery was consecrated by Bishop Joseph H. Yeakel, connecting the Sanctuary with the Fellowship Hall.
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: 12430 Scaggsville Road, Highland MD 20777

From the church website in part:

"July 10, 1862: We begin our journey as a faith community with a deed for 1.1 acre plot at the corner of Brown's Bridge Road and the Laurel Road (now Rt. 216) given to the Methodist Episcopal Church (North), near Wall's Crossroads (now Highland), "that they shall erect and build or cause to be erected and built thereon a house or place of worship for the use of the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church...to preach and expound God's Holy Word therein."

August, 1918: The cornerstone was laid for a new two story masonry church building at the same corner as the preceding building. The Sanctuary was on the top level with space on the lower level for Sunday School. The church had stained glass windows, one given in honor of Rev. J. R. Andrew, considered by some as the "Father of Mount Zion." The total cost of this building was $14,134.29.

Year of construction: 1985