Mt. Zion United Methodist Church - Highland MD
18S E 332022 N 4337165
July 10, 1862: We begin our journey as a faith community with a deed for 1.1 acre plot at the corner of Brown's Bridge Road and the Laurel Road (now Rt. 216). August, 1918: The cornerstone was laid for a new two story masonry church building.
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: 12430 Scaggsville Road, Highland MD 20777

From the church website in part:

"July 10, 1862: We begin our journey as a faith community with a deed for 1.1 acre plot at the corner of Brown's Bridge Road and the Laurel Road (now Rt. 216) given to the Methodist Episcopal Church (North), near Wall's Crossroads (now Highland), "that they shall erect and build or cause to be erected and built thereon a house or place of worship for the use of the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church...to preach and expound God's Holy Word therein."

July, 1866: The Methodist Episcopal Church South establishes a congregation at Pindell's Schoolhouse, at the corner of Pindell's School Road and the Laurel Road (now Route 216). From 1867-1868 Although a building had been started in 1861, prior to the deed transfer, work was most likely interrupted due to the Civil War. Contractor Joseph McCauley, doing most of the work himself, erected a 33' x 40' structure, sometime later known as Zion Chapel, on the land deeded to the MEC. Dedication took place on September 13, 1868. Until that time, for about two years, the northern and southern ME congregations shared the use of Pindell's Schoolhouse.

May 14, 1888: The merged congregations who had been meeting together at Pindell's Schoolhouse incorporated as Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and begin meeting at the Zion Chapel location. November 14, 1888, By this time the MEC congregation at Zion Chapel had dwindled and the property was purchased on this date by the MECS. After renovations the congregation at Pindell's Schoolhouse, where they had worshipped at least twenty-two years, moved to the facility.

January 12, 1889: The paperwork completed, the deed was turned over to the membership of 49 of Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal Church South (MECS). From 1889-1899, during the pastorate of Rev. J. R. Andrew the Sunday School was organized and continued through the winter for the first time. Much membership growth occurred under Rev. Andrew's leadership.

April 11, 1899: The Baltimore Conference of the MECS attached Mount Zion as a part of the Howard Circuit with the Rev. T. J. Lambert assigned as pastor of Mount Zion, Providence, Harmony, and Linden.

July 15, 1915: Two acres of land kitty corner from the church, purchased by the Ladies Aid Society (now the UM Women) in 1912, became incorporated as the Mount Zion Cemetery, Inc.

August, 1918: The cornerstone was laid for a new two story masonry church building at the same corner as the preceding building. The Sanctuary was on the top level with space on the lower level for Sunday School. The church had stained glass windows, one given in honor of Rev. J. R. Andrew, considered by some as the "Father of Mount Zion." The total cost of this building was $14,134.29.

May 19, 1985: Dedication Service for Education Wing- During the pastorate of Stephen Rettenmayer, a new education wing with offices, chapel, and nursery was consecrated by Bishop Joseph H. Yeakel, connecting the Sanctuary with the Fellowship Hall. The new unit cost approximately $ 484,000"

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1918