Pope Francis' bust unveiled in Tirana's city center - Tiranë, Albania
Bust of Pope Francis unveiled in Tiranë, Albania
Location: Albania

On the Bulevardi Dëshmorët e Kombit in Tiranë, Albania a memorial with the bronze bust of Pope Francis on a marble pedestal has been erected. The SIR (Servizio Informazione Religiosa) Agenzia d'informazione wrote the following:

"Albania: Pope Francis’ bust unveiled in Tirana’s city centre

A bust of Pope Francis has been unveiled in Tirana’s city centre by the Apostolic Nuncio to Albania, Mgr. Ramiro Molinar Ingles, in the presence of the President of the Republic, Bujar Nishani, of Tirana’s mayor, Erion Veliaj, and of other political and religious authorities. The statue, which was created by Albanian sculptor Qazim Arifi, was placed next to the Peace Bell made by Italian missionary Antonio Sciarra a few years ago with some bullets found in 1997. According to Fr. Gjergj Meta, in charge of communications during the Pontiff’s visit to the country in September 2014, 'the third anniversary of Pope Francis’ election was marked in Albania by the unveiling of this bust which was placed in front of the Pyramid commemorating the Communist dictatorship, but next to the Peace Bell, which is a symbol of rebirth. That rebirth in faith and dignity of which Pope Francis has also spoken during today’s audience in St Peter’s Square'.

As he unveiled the bust, the Nuncio thanked the local authorities and all those who helped in the organisation of the Pope’s visit in 2014.

Monsignor Ingles recalled all the speeches in which the Holy Father referred to Albania, before, during and after his apostolic journey. He also recalled that the place where the statue now stands was the venue for the Meeting of Religions for Peace organised by the Sant’Egidio Community in September 2015. Carved in the lower part of the bust are the words Pope Francis spoke in Tirana during the Mass in Mother Teresa Square on 14 September 2014: 'The eagle, depicted on your nation’s flag, does not forget its nest, but flies into the heights. All of you, fly into the heights!'."

A metal plaque below the bust reads:

Pope Francis

"The eagle, the symbol of the flag of your Fatherland,
you don't forget the nest,
but climbs to heights. Fly up!"

Francis

Tiranë, 21.09.2014

This work was accomplished by the sculptor
Mr. Qazim Arifi (13.03.2016)

The bust commemorates the visit of Pope Francis in Tiranë on 21.09.2014.

Pope Francis

"Pope Francis (Latin: Franciscus; Italian: Francesco; Spanish: Francisco; born Jorge Mario Bergoglio; 17 December 1936) is the head of the Catholic Church and sovereign of the Vatican City State. Francis is the first Jesuit pope, the first from the Americas, the first from the Southern Hemisphere, and the first pope from outside Europe since the Syrian Gregory III, who reigned in the 8th century."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pope_Francis

Type of publication: Internet Only