Lincoln Elementary Media Center Addition - 2001 - Chickasha, OK
This addition is at the center of a school complex of buildings.

This media building is attached on the west to the Lincoln School building constructed in 1939, and on the east by an auditorium/gymnasium building built in 1929. Both adjoining buildings appear to be vacant and no longer in use. A large Lincoln Elementary school building is located two buildings to the east.

This building has no windows. It is narrow and runs north/south. On the south side, a panel of light-colored bricks in vertical rows in a zig-zag pattern copies a similar brick decorative panel above the main entrance on the school currently in use. A photo of that school panel is in the photo gallery. This is a very distinctive and intricate embellishment. The addition extends out from the buildings on either side. Another feature of the south elevation is its two curved corners

A metal plaque on the east wall next to the double metal doors reads:

Lincoln Elementary