Augusta County Courthouse
1901 courthouse building for Augusta County that dates to 1738.
Location: Virginia, United States

Augusta County, created by the Virginia General Assembly in 1738, was formally organized in 1745. Its original western boundary stretched “to the utmost limits of Virginia,” a claim that then extended to the Pacific Ocean. The county court first met in a log courthouse that William Beverley built on his property here. John Madison served as the county’s first clerk of court from 1745 to 1778. Prominent regional architect T. J. Collins designed the current courthouse, the fifth on this site, in the Beaux-Arts and Neo-Classical Revival styles. The building, completed in 1901, was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Department of Historic Resources, 2021
Marker Number: I-34

Marker Title: Augusta County Courthouse

Marker Location: On the courthouse lawn, corner of East Johnson Street and South Augusta Street, Staunton

County or Independent City: Augusta

Nearest Virginia Historical Markers