Eglise Saint Veran - Fontaine du Vaucluse, France
the very old little church of Fontaine. la très vieille petite église de Fontaine.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Provence;

This southern Romanesque building, listed by the Historic Monuments Department in 1840, has in modern times been the subject of excellent restoration by it (1952 and 1966).

Built on the remains of a pagan temple (between the 6th and 7th centuries), the church is one of the oldest in the diocese of Cavaillon to have remained intact. With its pure Provencal Romanesque style, it is remarkable in its simplicity and hides many treasures including a copy of the painting by Nicolas Mignard (1661), an altar table of Roman origin ... It was dedicated to the Virgin Mary before the be in Saint-Véran. Born in Vaucluse, he was bishop of Cavaillon and died in 590 during the Council of Arles. His tomb is located in the crypt of the church. Legend has it that he dislodged the dragon "Coulobre" which haunted the cave of the fountain.

Wikipedia source:

The Church of Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Véran
This church was built by the Victorian monks on the site of an ancient sanctuary dedicated to a pagan god of the waters. It includes a nave with three barlong spans opening onto a transept which opened onto three apses. An imposing Roman column that decorates the southern part of the choir and a reused capital on the opposite column remain the witnesses of the ancient temple. A door, located on the west side, put the church in relation with the cloister attested in the thirteenth century. In its current state, it can be dated to the 12th century, but is, in reality, the restoration of a 11th century building. This dating is confirmed by the dedication which is engraved on the right northern upright of the opening arch of the apse: xiii (?). KAL. NOVEMBRIS / DEDICACIO. SCE / MARIÆ. At the end of the 12th century, a tiny chapel was built between the apse and the right apse, which houses a fire pit with a Carolingian sarcophagus known as Saint Véran. During its construction were reused ten fragments of chancel plates decorated with vine branches, and a tabular marble altar. There are also two oblits, dated from the tenth century, kept at the Calvet museum in Avignon.

Fr source Provence ;

Cet édifice de l’art roman méridional classé par le service des Monuments Historiques en 1840 a fait l’objet dans les temps modernes d’une excellente restauration par ses soins (1952 et 1966).

Construite sur les vestiges d'un temple païen (entre le VIème et le VIIème siècles), l'église est une des plus anciennes du diocèse de Cavaillon à être restée intacte. Avec son pur style roman provençal, elle est remarquable de simplicité et cache de nombreux trésors dont une copie du tableau de Nicolas Mignard (1661), une table autel d'origine romaine... Elle fut dédiée à la Vierge Marie avant de l'être à Saint-Véran. Né en Vaucluse, il fut évêque de Cavaillon et mourut en 590 pendant le concile d’Arles. Son tombeau se situe dans la crypte de l’église. La légende raconte qu'il a délogé le dragon "Coulobre" qui hantait la grotte de la fontaine.

source Wikipedia :

L’église Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Véran
Cette église a été construite par les moines victoriens sur l'emplacement d'un antique sanctuaire dédié à un dieu païen des eaux. Elle comprend une nef à trois travées barlongues donnant sur un transept qui s'ouvrait sur trois absides. Une imposante colonne romaine qui décore la partie sud du chœur et un chapiteau réutilisé sur la colonne opposée restent les témoins du temple antique. Une porte, située sur le côté ouest, mettait l'église en relation avec le cloître attesté au xiiie siècle. Dans son état actuel, elle peut être datée du xiie siècle, mais est, en réalité, la restauration d'un édifice du xie. Cette datation est confirmée par la dédicace qui est gravée sur le montant septentrional droit de l'arc d'ouverture de l'abside : xiiie (?). KAL. NOVEMBRIS / DEDICACIO. SCE / MARIÆ. À la fin du xiie siècle, a été édifiée, entre l'abside et l'absidiole droite, une minuscule chapelle qui abrite un enfeu avec un sarcophage carolingien dit de saint Véran. Lors de sa construction ont été utilisés en réemploi dix fragments de plaques de chancel décorés de pampres, et un autel tabulaire de marbre. Il existe aussi, datables du xe siècle, deux oblits conservés au musée Calvet d'Avignon.

Provenceguide
Wikipedia