Eglise Saint Veran - Fontaine du Vaucluse, France
the very old little church of Fontaine. la très vieille petite église de Fontaine.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Provence;

This southern Romanesque building, listed by the Historic Monuments Department in 1840, has in modern times been the subject of excellent restoration by it (1952 and 1966).

Built on the remains of a pagan temple (between the 6th and 7th centuries), the church is one of the oldest in the diocese of Cavaillon to have remained intact. With its pure Provencal Romanesque style, it is remarkable in its simplicity and hides many treasures including a copy of the painting by Nicolas Mignard (1661), an altar table of Roman origin ... It was dedicated to the Virgin Mary before the be in Saint-Véran. Born in Vaucluse, he was bishop of Cavaillon and died in 590 during the Council of Arles. His tomb is located in the crypt of the church. Legend has it that he dislodged the dragon "Coulobre" which haunted the cave of the fountain.

Fr source Provence ;

Cet édifice de l’art roman méridional classé par le service des Monuments Historiques en 1840 a fait l’objet dans les temps modernes d’une excellente restauration par ses soins (1952 et 1966).

Construite sur les vestiges d'un temple païen (entre le VIème et le VIIème siècles), l'église est une des plus anciennes du diocèse de Cavaillon à être restée intacte. Avec son pur style roman provençal, elle est remarquable de simplicité et cache de nombreux trésors dont une copie du tableau de Nicolas Mignard (1661), une table autel d'origine romaine... Elle fut dédiée à la Vierge Marie avant de l'être à Saint-Véran. Né en Vaucluse, il fut évêque de Cavaillon et mourut en 590 pendant le concile d’Arles. Son tombeau se situe dans la crypte de l’église. La légende raconte qu'il a délogé le dragon "Coulobre" qui hantait la grotte de la fontaine.

Provenceguide
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00082040