Igrexa Castrense de San Francisco - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
This church was built in the 18th century in neoclassical style
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Neoclassical church built in 1757, occupying the place of the old convent of San Francisco built by Fernán Pérez de Andrade (14th century). Rectangular plan on which a Latin cross plan is inscribed, from which the space for the main chapel and the sacristy stands out. Three naves separated by thick Tuscan pilasters. A tribune runs through the temple on the side naves until it reaches the transept, which opens onto the main nave by means of carpal arches. It preserves a magnificent altarpiece by the neoclassical sculptor José Ferreiro and valuable wood carvings. On the outside, a sober façade divided by paired Tuscan pilasters that rest on high foundations forming three streets. Lintel main door with a semicircular pediment. Magnificent views of the entire interior of the Arsenal de Ferrol. As a military church, it depends on the Military Archbishopric based in Madrid."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: San Francisco

Juan Sebastián Elcano Square, s / n;