East Baltimore Historic District, Old - Baltimore MD
18S E 362446 N 4352616
The Old East Baltimore Historic District is a mainly residential area of Baltimore City that grew up northward from the original mid-eighteenth century settlement east of the Jones Falls. The district includes the George Bauernschmidt House.
Location: Maryland, United States

The address, photos and GPS coordinates for the Old East Baltimore Historic District is the George Bauernschmidt House.

Also included are photos of contributing buildings in the Old East Baltimore Historic District. They are: Former North Baltimore German Methodist Church; Former Grammar School No. 20; and Great Blacks Wax Museum.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Old East Baltimore Historic District is a mainly residential area of Baltimore City that grew up northward from the original mid-eighteenth century settlement east of the Jones Falls, known as Jones Town, or Old Town. The district comprises some seventy city blocks covering approximately 194 acres, generally bounded by the Jones Falls, Greenmount Cemetery, North Avenue, Broadway, and Eager Street. The southern blocks of the district are characterized by vernacular Greek Revival-style working class housing, constructed in the mid-1840s to mid-1850s for the large numbers of Irish and German immigrants settling there. The neighborhood did not begin to grow significantly until after the Civil War when it filled with three-story Italianate rowhouses and smaller, mid-block two-story houses built for these same immigrant groups who by then had established important, architect-designed Catholic churches and charitable institutions in the area.

George Bauernschmidt House, 1649 North Avenue, Block 1102

The most stylish house in the block was built at the southwest corner of North and Broadway in 1894. The George Bauernschmidt House, at 1649 North Avenue, was designed by local architect George A. Frederick in a Northern European Renaissance Revival style appropriate for the home of a wealthy German brewer.

The house is three stories high, five bays wide (46'), and occupies a lot 120' deep. The most striking feature is the tall circular corner tower with conical roof overlooking the juncture of Broadway and North Avenue. The entire North Avenue first floor façade is faced with brownstone and boasts a spacious classical entrance portico that projects well beyond the façade and is reached by wide brownstone steps.

The wide double door has a brownstone surround supported by engaged Corinthian columns. Another striking feature are the tall brownstone dormers on the third floor, set within a steep, mansard roof. Their broken ogee pediments, topped with pinnacles, have a decidedly Germanic feel. The east elevation, facing Broadway, is marked by a three-story, three-sided bay window, and extends south some 50'. When George Bauernschmidt acquired the lot for his city house in late 1888, he bought land extending west along North Avenue some 152'.
1649 North Avenue
Baltimore, MD United States
21213

County / Borough / Parish: Baltimore (Independent City)

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849

Historic function: Commerce/Trade,Domestic,Education,Government,Industry/Processing/Extraction,Landscape,Religion

Current function: Domestic, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social

Privately owned?: yes