Mount Pisgah Missionary Baptist Church
14S E 705379 N 3646656
This post-mounted subject marker stands in front of the 1945 stone building at the corner of Preston and Spring Valley in Dallas.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

The dedication ceremony for the marker was held September 5, 2020.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Mount Pisgah Missionary Baptist Church
Address 14000 Preston Road
City Dallas
County Dallas
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 705378
UTM Northing 3646657
Marker Year 2019
Marker Location Northeast corner of Preston and Spring Valley Road (facing Preston Road)
Marker Size 27" x 42" with post

Marker Text:
Mount Pisgah Missionary Baptist Church, affectionately known as “The Rock,” and established in 1864, is the oldest African American church in Dallas County. The church was named for the mountain peak from which Moses viewed the Promised Land. Reverend Robert F. Butler, a White circuit preacher, and a few enslaved people gathered in June 1864 under an elm tree in the White Rock Settlement on Billie Wilburn’s Farm. The founders held church services despite their enslavement, including John Huffman, Dan Howard, Sam Fowler, William Phifer, Tobe Howard and Jack Saunders.

After slavery was abolished, freedmen bought land, built homes and established churches and schools. Mount Pisgah’s membership grew and congregants traveled up to five miles to attend services. The congregation met under a brush arbor and by June 1888 voted to purchase land along the waters of White Rock Creek. The first building was a long, narrow frame structure. Picnics were held on the grounds and baptisms took place in various ponds, located near White Rock Union Graveyard, at present-day Coit at North Central Expressway, and at Sowell’s Farm at present-day Spring Valley at Montfort.

As membership continued to grow, the church built a new structure on this site, which was completed in 1945 and constructed of rocks hauled by church members from Jacksboro. By the early 1980s, the congregation outgrew their location and purchased a church complex on Webb Chapel Road. Through partnerships with community and worldwide groups, Mount Pisgah has helped others by providing scholarships, services to homeless populations, school supplies, assistance to food banks and funding for a water well in Ghana. Located on South Sherman Street in Richardson, Mount Pisgah continues to grow while it supports and influences its community and lands abroad through its faith.