Martin Van Buren National Historic Site - Kinderhook, NY
18T E 606721 N 4691642
Martin Van Buren National Historic Site preserves the estate of the 8th President of the United States, Martin Van Buren. It is located at 1013 Old Post Road, Route 9H, in Kinderhook, NY.
Location: New York, United States

After being defeated for as second term as President in 1840, Martin Van Buren retired to a 137 acre estate he called Lindenwald, which he acquired in 1839, to live as a gentleman farmer. It was here he planned his run for a second term as President in 1844 as a Democrat and again in 1848 under the banner of the Free Soil Party. Being unsuccessful in both attempt he retired from politics and lived here until his death in 1862.

Lindenwald was built in 1797, for Judge Peter Van Ness. Over the years the 37 room Georgian style mansion was modified by Van Ness, Martin Van Buren and his son Smith. The 37-room mansion is five bays wide with a central entrance and Palladian window. In order to make it look more like an Italian villa, Van Buren commissioned architect Richard Upjohn to design the Tuscan-style tower that is located in the south west corner of the building.

The grounds of the estate are open daily from 7 am until dusk.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)