Golden Gate - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 711847 N 3518113
The Golden Gate or Gate of Mercy as it is called in Christian literature, is the only eastern gate of the Temple Mount and one of only two that used to offer access into the city from that side. It has been walled up since medieval times.
Location: Israel

This gate, in the eastern Temple-Mount wall, may be the best-known of them all. Also called the Golden Gate or the Eastern Gate, it has been blocked for centuries, and is said to be awaiting a miraculous opening when the Messiah comes and the dead are resurrected.

"History of the Gate

The Old City of Jerusalem is surrounded by a large wall which has eight major gates. The Eastern Gate, facing the Mount of Olives, is unique, as it is sealed shut. It is reputed to be the oldest gate of the Old City with times of construction varying from 520 A.D. (the 6th century) or in subsequent years amid the 7th century A.D. The “Golden Gate,” (this moniker is taken from Christian literature), or in Hebrew, Sha’ar Harachamimi—“Gate of Mercy,” gives the most direct access to what would have been the area of the Jewish temple. As it is the most proximal location to where the Temple once stood, Jews would pray near this gate to be as close as possible to the holiest site. The gate in its present form was sealed by the Ottoman Sultan Suleiman in 1541. The exterior face of the gate (as it remains from the 16th century), is a sealed double entrance that leads into two vaulted halls."

Admission Prices:
free