Shrine of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church- Baltimore MD
18S E 357491 N 4358875
The Shrine of the Sacred Heart has a rich history, over 150 years, in Mt. Washington and our parishioners cut across the diverse cultures of Baltimore and the greater central Maryland region.
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website in part:

"We are The Shrine of the Sacred Heart, a Roman Catholic parish located in historic Mount Washington, in Baltimore City, Maryland.
Our community was established here in 1867, in the wake of the Civil War. In those days Mount Washington was a summer community of large Victorian homes reached by train from the distant city. Now we are within the city, but our community has retained its Victorian charm and country feel. Our "new" parish church, opened in 1917 and consecrated by James Cardinal Gibbons, remains one of the most beautiful churches of its style."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship