BINO Troldbjerg - Hvide Sande, Region Midtjylland, Denmark
Free binoculars are mounted on Troldbjerg in Hvide Sande, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

The Danish town of Hvide Sande was only founded in 1931 after the completion of the Hvide Sande Canal, which connects the North Sea and Ringkøbing Fjord. The approximately 20m high dune "Troldbjerg" is located 150m north of the canal and allows a wide view of the North Sea, the canal and harbor as well as parts of the Ringkøbing Fjord. For observations of the North Sea and instruction of the artillery position in Stauning in the event of a possible landing by enemy troops, an observation bunker was built in the dune as part of the Atlantic Wall.

Around 2013, local companies donated free binoculars and placed them on a metal stand near the bunker on the dune, a plaque attached to the binoculars indicates the donation. With these binoculars you can then discover details in the harbor and on the canal.
Cost to Operate: Free

Primary Vista: View over the channel from North Sea to the Ringkøbing Fjord.