Moses fountain (Mosesbrunnen) - Bärnbach, Austria
33T E 509629 N 5213250
Beautiful Moses fountain built in 1998 based on ideas from Prof. Ernst Fuchs (1930 - 2015) as a biblical addition to nearby St. Barbara Church in the city park (Stadtpark) in Bärnbach.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

The amazing Moses fountain located in the city park (Stadtpark) in Bärnbach was designed by Professor Ernst Fuchs (1930 - 2015) is a biblical work of art complementing to Hundertwasser's redesign of nearby St. Barbara Church.
It was erected in 1998. The artistically designed, heptagonal water basin shows various motifs from the Bible on the story of Moses. Water sprays from seven corner points on the sculpture of Moses in the middle.The fountain features about 144,000 glass mosaic tiles and 420,000 pebbles and is the surround for the bronzed coated Moses statue as well as being the central point in the Bärnbach city park.