Matinee Musical Club
14R E 691612 N 3393456
The Matinee Musical Club historical marker is found near the curb and next to the sidewalk at 305 E. Davilla Avenue, Rockdale, TX 76567. This is the original place where the Matinee Musical Club began.

The quiet neighborhood around Davilla Avenue appears to be the ideal setting for a Music Club. It helps that the founder of this club had a maiden name of Coffield and a married name of Perry, both significant families in the early history of Rockdale. The house here wasused for the club's meetings, often held on the large porch across the front of this home. In a time before wide use of radio, and well before television and internet, the old fashioned method of listening to music being plaid live and in the moment was the standard method to hear music. Therefore, this was the "happening' place" to hear the musical trends of the day.

There is the main marker at the top of the mounting pole. There is also an small, additional marker below the main text. This add-on marker honors two members of the Matinee Musical Club who went on the be the President of the larger Texas Federation of Music Clubs.

Marker Text:
In January 1909, Mary Ann (Coffield) Perry organized the Matinee Musical Club on the front porch of her home at this site. Pearl Cauthon served as the first president of the club, which met regularly to study and perform music. Yearbooks document annual themes, including classical music, and Texas women and American composers. The 1916 yearbook shows the club mascot, George Sessions Perry, who became a noted Texas writer. The group, active in both the Texas and National Federations of Music Clubs, continues to share and study musix, bringing culture and art to its members and to Rockdale through annual programs and regular meetings.