First Baptist Church of Rockdale
14R E 691660 N 3393325
The First Baptist Church of Rockdale is located at 240 Green Street, at the corner of Green Street and E. Bell Avenue in Rockdale, TX 76567.

The First Baptist Church of Rockdale is one of several local churches that trace their history to the beginning of the city of Rockdale itself, back when the railroad was building tracks in the area. This church was started with 18 charter members, with Rev. Baxter holding itinerate services in space above a dry goods store. In 1881 their first sanctuary was built, followed by another built on this present property in 1919. By 1972, the First Baptist Church built the brick sanctuary and educational building found here today.

Link to the FaceBook entry for the First Baptist Church of Rockdale:

.

Marker Text:
The community of Rockdale sprang up around a railroad camp in 1873. The Rev. B. B. Baxter arrived in 1874 and established a Baptist church with 18 charter members. The Rev. Mr. Baxter conducted services in a room above a dry goods store shared with other denominations. He was succeeded by the Rev. Vandevere, one of the 18 chartered members, in 1876. At the urging of rival leader W. E. Penn and the Rev. Dr. J. H. Stripling, a simple structure was erected for worship services in 1881. A new building was erected on this site in 1919. The church grew steadily; a Latin American mission established in the 1950s became a full Southern Baptist church in 1966. A new First Baptist Church complex was built in 1972. The congregation remains active in community service and missionary work.