Bushdale Cemetery
14R E 687465 N 3396116
The Bushdale Cemetery entrance is facing FM 908 but is at a bend in the roadway and behind a private residence that is closer to the highway. It is within sight of the Bushdale Community TX historical marker (WMY0K) that is much closer to FM 908.

The "Bushdale Community" Texas historical marker (WMY0K) is near the FM 908 shoulder and is between two private properties. The Bushdale Cemetery is found farther away from the roadway, behind the private property, but within sight of FM 908, if you know where to look.

Follow FM 908 around the bend and there is a dirt road that comes from behind the houses and meets FM 908. This dirt road is the correct path to use to get to the cemetery. Driving through the driveway of the private property is trespassing. So, take the dirt road! The coordinates where the dirt road to the cemetery meets FM 908 is at N30 40.942 W097 02.639. Drive to the entrance arch and park the car. After walking into the cemetery, look toward the middle of the cemetery for a small brown wooden building with a small covered concrete slab projecting forward. The Texas historical marker is located next to the patio's concrete slab.

When facing the small building and its covered patio, there are two small gray granite monuments found next to the edges of the patio. The marker on the viewer's right side has the Texas State medallion on it. The text on this official State of Texas medallion is wrapped around the Lone Star in the middle of the medallion and reads as follows:

"Historical Texas Cemetery * Texas Historical Commission"

The matching gray granite marker on the viewer's left side has text concerning the history of this cemetery that reads as follows:

"Some known early families of Bushdale Community area: Backhaus, Bauer, Brockenbush, Broeckl, Dornhoefer, Dockall, Doss, Druschke, Foehner, Gruttner, Henniger, Hirt, Leschikar, Loehr, Mayer, Menn, Pieper, Nieschwitz, Seelke, Seidl, Stolte, Stork, Strelsky, Strube, Timmerman, Vogel, Von Gonten, Voss, Wanoreck, Wenzel, and Witkowski.

Erected under sponsorship of
Bushdale Cemetery Association