Sheepshank Knot - Hull, UK
30U E 678726 N 5958853
This sculpture of a rope knot is one of a number of sculptures around the former Alexandra Dock in Hull.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Once a busy dock it had fallen into disuse but after the award of a government grant it has been regenerated as greenporthull asnd builds wind turbines to be installed in the North Sea as part of the UK's move to Green Energy.

As part of the redevelopment work a new public footpath was constructed around the site. It also coincided with Hull becoming the city of Culture in 2017 and a number of artworks were funded and erected by greenporthull in 2016 ready for 2017.

This piece, a giant sheepshank knot by Holly Lawson, was inspired by the maritime nature of the site. Sheepshank knots were commonly used on sailing ships, either to shorten a length of rope or to bypass a frayed part of a rope.
Title: Sheepshank

Artist: Holly Lawson