Johannes Kepler & Asteroid 1134 Kepler & Kepler (lunar crater) - Stadtpark (City Park), Graz, Austria
33T E 533721 N 5213677
Bronze bust of a famous German astronomer and mathematician Johannes Kepler (1571-1630) in Stadtpark (City Park) in Graz & a stony asteroid and eccentric Mars-crosser from the asteroid belt & a lunar impact crater named after him.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

Bust of the German astronomer and mathematician Johannes Kepler (1571-1630), besides a monument illustrating Kepler's three laws of planetary motion. Kepler lived and worked as a mathematics teacher in Graz, Austria between 1594 and 1600. He published Mysterium Cosmographicum (The Cosmographic Mystery), his first major astronomical work, in 1596. Later, he devised the three fundamental laws of planetary motion and introduced the theory that planets follow elliptical paths around the sun.
Originally, the monument consisted of a bronze bust on a simple marble column, erected in 1965. In 1989 two granite plates are added, one with a text on Kepler's Law of the Planets, the other, looking like a circular table, has a graphic representation of the planets. The monument was made by Austrian sculptor Alfred (Fred) Pirker (Leoben 1910 - Graz 1986).

The crater on the Moon

"Kepler (Latin Keplerus) is a lunar impact crater that lies between the Oceanus Procellarum to the west and Mare Insularum in the east. To the southeast is the crater Encke.

Kepler is most notable for the prominent ray system that covers the surrounding mare. The rays extend for well over 300 kilometers, overlapping the rays from other craters. Kepler has a small rampart of ejecta surrounding the exterior of its high rim. The outer wall is not quite circular, and possesses a slightly polygonal form. The interior walls of Kepler are slumped and slightly terraced, descending to an uneven floor and a minor central rise."

Cited from (visit link)

1134 Kepler asteroid

1134 Kepler, provisional designation 1929 SA, is a stony asteroid and eccentric Mars-crosser from the asteroid belt, approximately 4 kilometers in diameter. It was discovered on 25 September 1929, by German astronomer Max Wolf at Heidelberg Observatory in southwest Germany. It is named after Johannes Kepler.

Celestial Body: Asteroid