Perry United Methodist Church
14R E 700429 N 3479717
Texas Historical Marker at the Perry United Methodist Church, 193 Falls County Rd 127 in Perry, south of Riesel, providing a few sound bytes for the establishment of this church as well as its architectural details.

This is Historic United Methodist Site No. 346 per the plaque by the entrance.

Marker Text:
Organized in 1872 west of Perry in home of Theodore Reusse (Rice) by a circuit rider, the Rev. F. Mumme. To 4 charter members, 11 others were added during 1872.

This Victorian Gothic Revival building was erected 1884-85 of pine and cypress lumber bought in Houston and hauled here by oxwagons. It was dedicated Feb. 7, 1885. In 100 years, 37 pastors have served the congregation.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972