Fountain by Sankt Barbara Pfarrkirche (Saint Barbara's Parish Chuch) - Bärnbach, Austria
33T E 509560 N 5212954
Beautiful fountain at Sankt Barbara Kirche (Church of Saint Barbara) renovated by Friedensreich Hundertwasser in a small Styrian town, Bärnbach.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

Beautiful small fountain in front of Sankt Barbara Pfarrkirche (Saint Barbara's Parish Chuch) in a small Styrian town, Bärnbach was designed by a famous Austrian artist, Friedensreich Hundertwasser.

The church of Saint Barbara (patron of miners) was built in 1948 and was renovated and redesigned by Friedensreich Hundertwasser in 1987. On the initiative of Father Friedrich Zeck, Hundertwasser accepted the job of redesigning the church in Bärnbach.

He designed twelve gates representing all the larger religions in the world. The design and co-operation with the architect Manfred Fuchsbichler created a well-visitied landmark in the midst of an industrial area. Typical mosaics work of the fountain basin hints that the fountain is also the work of this famous artist.