Bosuil Stadium - The Hell of Deurne-North, Antwerp, Belgium
31U E 602694 N 5676641
The Bosuilstadion is a football stadium in the city of Antwerp, Belgium. The stadium was opened in 1923 and has been the home of Royal Antwerp FC ever since.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

The Bosuil Stadium is a football stadium in the Belgian city of Antwerp. The stadium is located in the Deurne district and is the home stadium of Royal Antwerp FC, also known as the Great Old, the oldest football club in Belgium founded in 1880.. The stadium is also popularly called in Dutch "Den Bosuil". Because of the atmosphere during some international matches between Belgium and the Netherlands, people also speak of "The Hell of Deurne-North".

Architecture and construction

The stadium was inaugurated on November 1, 1923 at the Oude Bosuilbaan. Originally, the stadium had a fairly flat, circular stand, much like the later Olympic Stadium in Amsterdam, and it could accommodate 38,000 supporters. This was later increased to about 60,000 places for the matches between Belgium and the Netherlands. The old Tribune 1, which dates from 1923, was demolished in the winter of 2017 and replaced by a new grandstand. Opposite the main stand, on the other long side, is a semi-covered stand. There used to be large standing stands behind both goals. Because the city of Antwerp had closed the stadium several times in the 80s and 90s for safety reasons, the stadium was partially renovated. One side now has 800 business seats, the other a modern family stand with 3000 seats. The capacity is now 16,144 places.

Renovations

During the promotion to the Jupiler Pro League, new owner Paul Gheysens decided to build a new main stand through his construction company Ghelamco. The old one dated from 1923. A state-of-the-art grandstand with 5600 seats, skyseats and a restaurant for 700 people was completed in 20 weeks. On September 29, 2018, it was announced that Antwerp FC would remain at the location of the Bosuil and that the entire stadium would be renovated following the installation of the new main stand in 2017. Antwerp would then have the fifth largest stadium in Belgium. The track of a communal Antwerp stadium on Petroleum South was thus pushed off the track. Stand 4, the south stand, has also been rebuilt. As a result, there are more seating and standing places.

Source: Wikipedia
It's the home of which team(s)?: Royal Antwerp FC a.k.a. The Great Old