International Shoe Company - Bland, MO
15S E 619749 N 4240284
This factory was International Shoe, Forsheim, and Brown Shoe homes at one time or another. The Historic site text says it makes pool tables, but that was in 1986. Vacant now.

County of factory: Gasconade County
Location of factory: Lyford St. & Colorado St., Bland
Built: 1910

"This factory has provided employment for many people in and around the Bland area. It began as a glove factory and then became a shoe factory in 1935. During the war it was changed into a glove factory and afterwards became a shoe factory again. It is now a factory for making pool tables and accessories. This factory was started and then nourished after the railroad went through Bland in 1909.

"This is a two story building built around the early 1920s. For many years it was used as a glove factory but in 1935 it was changed to the international Shoe Co.; it employed many of the residents in and around Bland. Undoubtedly, this Co. was the primary source of employment and contributed to the growth of Bland. It is still used as a factory although no longer used as a Shoe factory. This building is constructed of locally made brick; windows are slightly arched and have plain lug sills. This building is an example of a Vernacular style of architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 49-52

"Bland was located near the railroad which was built in 1902 and supported light manufacturing such as shoe, glove and broom factories. These employed area residents to assist economics of farming and wood cutting. This small town recently was home to AMF factory which made upscale billiard tables, which were sold world wide." ~ Gasconade County Historical Soeity

"A small run-down factory sits at the edge of the main street. Over decades, it stumbled through several configurations. The Brown Shoe Company made leather shoes there, until a mix of competition and changing fashion forced its closing. Leather shoes were being replaced by increasingly popular athletic shoes. American workers were being replaced by foreign workers. Most of Bland’s were out of work. A few light manufacturers filled-in over the years, trying to make a profit. They failed too. Finally, a lawn furniture assembler took over and made a modest effort, bringing some locals back to work." ~ Robert Richter

Product manufactured here: shoes, gloves, pool tables.

302 Colorado Ave., Bland, MO 65014