George O. Slingerland - Saratoga National Historical Park - Stillwater, NY
18T E 610089 N 4763140
A memorial plaque honoring George O. Slingerland is embedded in the stone wall along the path from the parking lot to the visitor's center at Saratoga National Historical Park in Stillwater, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A bronze plaque in memory of George O. Slingerland is inscribed:

IN MEMORIAM
GEORGE O. SLINGERLAND
1872 - 1932

HIS VISION, PATRIOTISM AND UNTIRING EFFORTS
WERE LARGELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE
ACQUISITION, DEVELOPMENT AND PRESERVATION
OF THE SARATOGA BATTLEFIELD
BY THE STATE OF NEW YORK

ERECTED BY
THE ROTARY CLUBS
OF THIS VICINITY
1938

George O. Slingerlands was the mayor of Mechanicville, NY and founding member of the Mechanicville Rotary Club. He was instrumental in establishing the Saratoga Battlefield Park and was appointed its first Superintendent. He made the following pledge to the future. “Saratoga will not be neglected in the future as in the past. New York State will not fail… The whole area will be acquired, the entrenchments restored, proper monuments and landscaping will glorify the field, and it will be mecca of not only Rotarians but the whole nation, who will come here to do honor to our forefathers, and to walk reverently over the sacred spot where our own United States was born.” Link

Location: Saratoga National Historical Park