Nazareth, Israel - Nazareth, Pennsylvania, US
Nazareth in Israel and Nazareth in Pennsylvania, US
Location: Israel

"Nazareth, Arabic an-Nasira, Hebrew Nazerat, historic city of Lower Galilee, in northern Israel; it is the largest Arab city of the country. In the New Testament Nazareth is associated with Jesus as his boyhood home, and in its synagogue he preached the sermon that led to his rejection by his fellow townsmen. The city is now a centre of Christian pilgrimage.
Nazareth’s chief attractions are its many churches. Of these, the Roman Catholic Church of the Annunciation (completed 1966, on the site of a previous church of 1730 and a crusader foundation) is perhaps the best known. In it is the Grotto of the Annunciation, where, according to the New Testament, the archangel Gabriel appeared to the Virgin Mary and announced that she was to be the mother of Jesus (Luke 1:26–31).
Modern Nazareth is a regional market and trade centre for the Arabs of Galilee; tourism and light manufacturing are also important.
Area: 14.12 km2, Population: 77,445 (2019)"
Source: (visit link)

In the photos: The Church of the Annunciation is the largest Catholic church in the Middle East. In the Roman Catholic tradition, it refers to the place where the Archangel Gabriel announced the future birth of Jesus to Mary (Luke 1: 26-31).

"Nazareth is a town in Northampton County, Pennsylvania in the USA. According to the 2000 census, the city had a population of 6023.
Nazareth is located 11 km northwest of Easton, 7.4 km north of Bethlehem and 19.2 km northeast of Allentown. It is located in the center of Northampton County and is part of the Lehigh Valley region of Pennsylvania.
The borough is named for the Biblical town of Nazareth in Israel, where Jesus spent his youth. The names of other places in the Lehigh Valley area of Pennsylvania are similarly inspired, including Bethlehem, Emmaus, Egypt, and Allentown's Jordan Creek.
Nazareth was founded in 1740 by Moravian immigrants from Germany.
The Nazareth Historic District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.