Morgan Family Cemetery
14R E 693574 N 3476741
Texas Historical Marker in the form of a Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion and Plate at the Morgan Family Cemetery on private property off of Falls County Rd 105, nearly four miles west of Perry.

There are no signs to indicate that the cemetery is here, although it's not difficult for those with sharp eyes and awareness that the cemetery is nearby to figure out that the trail here is the starting point, with a hike of just a few minutes. Be careful to park as far off of the road as you can, and be on your best behavior.

There are only two known burials, one of which is iffy. A faux crypt covers a grave, and atop it is a broken headstone where "Andrew" can be read, and the other is a broken headstone for Melissa Delila (Holloway) Ford. There are also two broken grave covers, one with "Unknown" on its headstone, and the other is simply broken with nothing legible. The remaining burials are noted on their headstones as unknowns. There's not much available as to this cemetery's history, but given that the nearby massacre of four people at the Morgan homestead occurred in 1839, it doesn't seem to be likely that those victims are here.

Morgan Family
Cemetery