Lavadero Público Gratuito de las Cascas - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Public lavoir in Betanzos
Location: Galicia, Spain

Close to the building there is this words:
"Inaugurado en 1902, el lavadero de As Cascas es otra de las muchas obras de carácter filantrópico de los hermanos García Naveira. Está situado en la orilla del río Mendo, curso fluvial, del que se suministran sus instalaciones, recrea, desde su estilo modernista variados elementos de corte historicista y en él se advierten ciertas semejanzas con el edificio (Archivo) Liceo, en el que probablemente esté inspirado. Al igual que en sus mejores tiempos, aún hoy se pueden apreciar de vez en cuando, sus tendales llenos de ropa recién lavada"

translate:
Inaugurated in 1902, the As Cascas laundry is another of the many philanthropic works of the García Naveira brothers. It is located on the bank of the Mendo River, a fluvial course, from which its facilities are supplied, it recreates, from its modernist style, various elements of a historicist court and in it certain similarities are noticed with the building (Archive) Liceo, in which it is probably inspired. As in its best times, even today you can see from time to time, its clotheslines full of freshly washed clothes.
Group that erected the marker: council of Betanzos

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: