Christ Church Guilford - Guilford MD
18S E 342138 N 4338851
The only feature of architectural sophistication is the three-part window over the entrances, while on the interior the paneled gallery is a simple and direct interpretation of much larger churches of the 18th century in Philadelphia, and elsewhere.
Location: Maryland, United States

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY -- NOMINATION FORM

Just after the turn of the 18th century was a period of little physical growth in the Episcopal Church in Maryland. It had lost its government support and was low on funds, resulting in a time of little construction. For this same reason, the churches that were built were often economically designed, as is the case with Christ Church, Guilford.

The only feature of architectural sophistication is the three-part window over the entrances, while on the interior the paneled gallery is a simple and direct interpretation of much larger churches of the 18th century in Philadelphia, London, and elsewhere. A small rectangular brick structure erected in 1809, Christ Church is in most respects closely related to the church architecture of 18th century Maryland.
6800 Oakland Mills Road
Guilford, MD United States