Mendota Amtrak Station and Museum, Mendota, IL
16T E 323365 N 4601971
Site of the original station built in 1887. Parts of the building have been rebuilt and now is a railroad museum with a waiting room for Amtrak.
Location: Illinois, United States

The original station was built here in 1887. It was mostly torn down in 1942 except for the north end which is now the Amtrak waiting room. The rest of the building was rebuilt and is now the Union Depot Railroad Museum. Previous to Amtrak and the museum, it served as the Mendota station for the Chicago Burlington and Quincy RR and the Illinois Central RR.

Presently four Amtrak trains a day stop here, two in each direction between Chicago, IL and Quincy, IL.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Part of the building is the waiting room for Amtrak. The rest of the building including some outdoor displays is a railroad museum. Here is the web site of the museum: http://www.mendotamuseums.org/UDRR.htm

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Amtrak now, previously CB&Q and IC