Saint Anthony - Rybnik, Silesian, Poland
Church of Saint Anthony in Rybnik
Location: Śląskie, Poland

In 1823 a chapel was built, in which a figure of the saint Patron from the 17th century was placed. The decision to build the church was made on April 20, 1903. The design was prepared by Ludwik Schneider. The construction was conducted by Franciszek Brudniok. Preliminary work began on September 14, 1903, the cornerstone was consecrated on June 13, 1904. The church towers were consecrated on August 29, 1907 and the ceremony of consecrating the new Church was held on September 29, 1907. on the feast of St. Archangels, and consecrated by the Bishop of Wroclaw, Adolf Bertram, on September 29, 1915.
On June 23, 1993, Pope John Paul II granted the Church of St. Anthony, the title of minor basilica. This basilica was one of the churches of the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000.

Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship