North East Presbyterian Churches - North East, PA
A plaque and stones commemorating the history of Presbyterian Churches in North East, PA

This plaque and two stones describing the history of Presbyterian churches in North East, Pennsylvania are located at North East Cemetery along Route 20 in the town of North East.

The main plaque, affixed to a large stone, states:

"Near this location to the north east stood the log meeting house erected in 1805 as a place of worship by the congregation of the Presbyterian Church of Lower Freenfield, now the First United Presbyterian Church of North East. Organized in 1801, this is the oldest existing church in Erie County. In recognition of its 175th anniversary. This marker was erected and dedicated on September 26, 1976."

Next to the plaque are two stone monuments with images of the four Presbyterian church buildings that had been used during that 175 year period. They include the first log church mentioned on the plaque that was used from 1805 to 1822, a church building at the center of Gibson Park, which was used from 1822 to 1861, a brick chuch on Main Street, used from 1861 until 1884 when it was destroyed by fire, and the church at the same location that was built in 1885 and is still used today.
Group that erected the marker: First United Presbyterian Church of North East

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: