Brunnen Büelacher - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
A fountain near the road between Kirchbözberg and Ursprung.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located between the hamlets of Kirchbözberg and Ursprung, a little away from the road at the edge of a small wood in the high grass.

The trough is a little over a meter wide and stands on a concrete wall from which the faucet protrudes.

I suspect this fountain was built primarily for watering livestock, since there is no real path from the road to the fountain. During my visit, the drain was apparently clogged and the water flowed over the edge of the trough on all sides.

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht zwischen den Weilern Kirchbözberg und Ursprung etwas von der Strasse entfernt am Rand eines Wäldchens im hohen Gras.

Der Trog ist etwas über einen Meter breit und steht an einem Betonmäuerchen au dem die Wasserröhre ragt.

Ich vermute, dierser Brunnen wurde vor allem zm Tränken von Vieh gebaut, da es keinen richtigen Weg von der Strasse zum Brunnen gibt. Bei meinem Besuch war offenbar der Ablauf verstopft und das Wasser floss an allen Seiten über den Trogrand.