Bijlmerramp 1992 - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 634564 N 5798306
This is the site of the EL AL plane crashed in de Bijlmer in 1992. A monument has been erected to remember the lost. The tree was one of the few things in the area which survived the crash and fires.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Bijlmer disaster is the name for the air disaster that took place on Sunday evening October 4, 1992. A Boeing 747 cargo plane, flight LY-1862 of the Israeli airline El Al, crashed into the Groeneveen and Klein-Kruitberg flats in Amsterdam's Bijlmermeer. The disaster killed at least 43 people, including the crew of three and the plane's sole passenger.

Soon after the disaster, survivors and relatives of the disaster set up a memorial around "the tree that saw everything", a tree on the crash site that survived the crash and fire. Tea lights and photos were placed around this tree. Soon this place became an important place for people who wanted to process their grief.

Aircraft Model: Boeijng 747

Military or Civilian: Civilian