Roman Warrior - Brough, UK
30U E 660092 N 5956217
This statue celebrates the fact that this modern town was once a Romasn settlement named Peturia and depicts a Roman Warrior.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

An information board tells us the story.
Petuaria (Brough) & The Romans
Introduction

Petuaria (or Peturaria Parisorum> was originally a Roman fort situated where the town of Brough-on-Humber now stands. Petuaria means something like 'quarter' or 'fourth part', incorporating the archaic Brthonic *petuar, 'four' (compare modern Welsh pedwar).

It was founded in 70 AD and abandoned in about 125. The adjacent civitas (civil town), ferry-crossing and (attested) port which grew over and replaced the fort, which was situated at The Burrs Playing Field on Welton Road, survived until about 370, and was probably the capital of the Celtic tribe called the Parisii.

Petuaria marked the southern end of the Roman road known now as Cade's Road, which ran roughly northwards for a hundred miles to Pons Aelius (modern day Newcastle-upon-Tyne). The section from Petuaria to Eboracum (york) was also the final section of Ermine Street, more popularly known today as the A15 to Lincoln.
Archeology

Archaeological excavations of the site of Petuaria were carried out in the 1930s and between 1958 and 1962, with occasional examinations of isolated areas since. The dedication stone of the Roman theatre was among the most significant finds and is unusual as the only recorded epigraphic mention of a magistrate in Roman Britain. Recording the gift of a proscenium stage to the civic settlement at Petuaria by a man called Marcus Ulpius Jamarius, it has been dated in the reign of the Emperor Antonius Pius and around 140 A.D.

His inscription was found re used in the later stonework defences of Petruaria and gives a clear illustration of the standard of civic works and also civil and literary society which at one time existed in or around Roman Brough on Humber, at a tiny town whose modern magistrates court was only recently closed in the late 1990s, so ending nearly two thousand years of locally recorded justice unprecedented anywhere else in the British Isles
Importance

Roman Peuaria seems a genuine precursor to the strategic importance now held by the modern port city of Kingston-upon-Hull, founded in the Middle Ages, for anyone travelling by boats of shallow draught, the Humber is still a gateway into much of England east of the Pennines. Eight major rivers can be accessed from the North Sea through the estuary: the Ouse, Hull, Derwent, Wharfe, Aire, Don, Trent and Ancholme. That is why eight river goddesses who are shown reclining on the great mosaic from nearby Brantingham Roman villa are sometimes interpreted as representing the practical importance of these English rivers in Roman times for transport and travel.

Our statue

Our statue, which was created by the late sculptor Rodney Wilson of Brentingham, represents a Roman warrior, the type of which, may have stood guard over the fort of Petruaria around 1800 years ago.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Roman Warrior

Figure Type: Human