Friedens Cemetery
14R E 699958 N 3485388
Texas Historical Marker at the gate to Friedens Cemetery, almost two miles northeast of Riesel, providing some history of the church that has since relocated to town, as well as this still-active cemetery.

Marker Text:
In 1903, eight local families formed a German Lutheran Church, later known as Friedens Evangelical and Reformed United Church of Christ. Associated with the church, a burial ground was also established on this property, which was donated by Philip Engelke. Although the church moved to Riesel from this location in 1908, parishioners and others continued to use this cemetery. Grave marker epitaphs written in German reflect Riesel's heritage as a settlement established by German families. Other cemetery features include vertical stones and family plots. A cemetery committee cares for the burial ground, which chronicles the history of a congregation and of the pioneers who settled this area.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009
Marker is Property of the State of Texas